Vacacionante

3 REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUR NEXT TRIP TO MEXICO

You all have already chosen their destination and cannot wait to get to Mexican soil and enjoy a well-deserved family vacation. Just to review, do you know what documents and requirements you should have in general for your trip to Mexico to happen without any setbacks? If you already know it is good that you review them and if not, here we bring you the 3 requirements that you must have ok if you want to enter this country.

These are the requirements for a trip with tourist purposes:

1. CURRENT PASSPORT

Vacacionante

If you still do not have it, you should remove it and if you already have it you should check that it is valid for at least the period of your stay, otherwise you will not be able to enter the country. They must be missing more than six months before your passport expires to use it at your entrance to Mexico.

Mexico has a very broad list of countries that do not need a visa to enter their territory, you can consult those that require a visa in this list.

Those who have a valid and current visa from Canada, the United States, Japan, Great Britain and Northern Ireland or any of the countries that make up the Schengen area do not need to apply for a visa for Mexico.

If your country is among those that require a visa and neither you nor your family comply with the previous requirement, go to the offices of the embassy or consulate ​of Mexico in your country or visit their website for more information.

2. RETURN AIR TICKET

Vacacionante

In general, when you buy an air ticket, you get the return ticket once more, even when the purpose is to visit the country for tourism reasons. The return to your country of origin must be within 180 days after the issuance of the arrival ticket to Mexico.

It is also good to have the hotel reservation or voucher for the holiday plan you purchased at hand.

3. MULTIPLE MIGRATION FORM

Vacacionante

The multiple migratory form (FMM) is an admission document authorized by the National Institute of Migration (INM) of Mexico. Applies to foreign citizens who wish to enter Mexico by land or air.

The FMM has an approximate cost of $ 500.00 Mexican pesos, which is equivalent to about 24 USD or 21 €. If you travel by plane, the payment of the rights to obtain the FMM is included in the cost of the plane ticket, the form is delivered by the flight attendants and must be completed before leaving the plane to deliver it in immigration.

As you can see there are not many requirements to visit this beautiful country, start planning your holidays to Cancun or the Mexican Riviera Maya. If at the consulate they ask you to check that you are going as a tourist we can advise you, come, make your reservation now!